Advertisements

The 62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards Nominations!

The 2020 GRAMMY nominations are in! From Lana Del Rey and to Billy Ellish fighting for Album of The Year, to Gary Clark Jr to Bones UK for Best Rock Performance, and the return of Tool with their first nomination in 13 years in the Best Metal category, are some of the moments that we will be keeping an eye out for at this year’s GRAMMY’S. Also, The Bestie Boys Book: Live and Direct has been nominated for Best Spoken Word Album of the Year, shaping for a very memorable night of music. Here is the complete list of all the nominees!

 

1. Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • HEY, MABon IverBJ Burton, Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; BJ Burton, Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
  • BAD GUYBillie EilishFinneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
  • 7 RINGSAriana GrandeCharles Anderson, Tommy Brown, Michael Foster &

    Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes,

    Billy Hickey & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers;

    Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

  • HARD PLACEH.E.R.Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, producer; Joseph Hurtado, Jaycen Joshua, Derek Keota & Miki Tsutsumi, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • TALKKhalidDisclosure & Denis Kosiak, producers; Ingmar Carlson, Jon Castelli, Josh Deguzman, John Kercy, Denis Kosiak, Guy Lawrence & Michael Romero, engineers/mixers; Dale Becker, mastering engineer
  • OLD TOWN ROADLil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray CyrusAndrew “VoxGod” Bolooki & YoungKio, producers; Andrew “VoxGod” Bolooki & Cinco, engineers/mixers; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
  • TRUTH HURTSLizzoRicky Reed & Tele, producers; Chris Galland, Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • SUNFLOWERPost Malone & Swae LeeLouis Bell & Carter Lang, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers

2. Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

  • I,IBon IverBrad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; BJ Burton, Brad Cook & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL!Lana Del ReyJack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, producers; Jack Antonoff & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?Billie EilishFinneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer
  • THANK U, NEXTAriana GrandeTommy Brown, Ilya, Max Martin & Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers; Tommy Brown, Ariana Grande, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Victoria Monet, Tayla Parx & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • I USED TO KNOW HERH.E.R.David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R., Walter Jones & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Sam Ashworth, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris & H.E.R., songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • 7Lil Nas XMontero Lamar Hill, songwriter; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)LizzoRicky Reed, producer; Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Eric Frederic & Melissa Jefferson, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDEVampire WeekendEzra Koenig & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; John DeBold, Chris Kasych, Takemasa Kosaka, Ariel Rechtshaid & Hiroya Takayama, engineers/mixers; Ezra Koenig, songwriter; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAYNatalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • BAD GUYBillie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOWBrandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • HARD PLACERuby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • LOVERTaylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELLJack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • SOMEONE YOU LOVEDTom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
  • TRUTH HURTSSteven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

4. Best New Artist
An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

  • BLACK PUMAS
  • BILLIE EILISH
  • LIL NAS X
  • LIZZO
  • MAGGIE ROGERS
  • ROSALÍA
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS
  • YOLA

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • SPIRITBeyoncé
  • BAD GUYBillie Eilish
  • 7 RINGSAriana Grande
  • TRUTH HURTSLizzo
  • YOU NEED TO CALM DOWNTaylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • BOYFRIENDAriana Grande & Social House
  • SUCKERJonas Brothers
  • OLD TOWN ROADLil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • SUNFLOWERPost Malone & Swae Lee
  • SEÑORITAShawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

  • SÌAndrea Bocelli
  • LOVE (DELUXE EDITION)Michael Bublé
  • LOOK NOWElvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A LEGENDARY CHRISTMASJohn Legend
  • WALLSBarbra Streisand

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.

  • THE LION KING: THE GIFTBeyoncé
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?Billie Eilish
  • THANK U, NEXTAriana Grande
  • NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECTEd Sheeran
  • LOVERTaylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

  • LINKEDBonoboSimon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer
  • GOT TO KEEP ONThe Chemical BrothersThe Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
  • PIECE OF YOUR HEARTMeduza Featuring GoodboysSimone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, producers; Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, mixers
  • UNDERWATERRÜFÜS DU SOLJason Evigan & RÜFÜS DU SOL, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
  • MIDNIGHT HOURSkrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ignBoys Noize & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

  • LP5Apparat
  • NO GEOGRAPHYThe Chemical Brothers
  • HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE)Flume
  • SOLACERÜFÜS DU SOL
  • WEATHERTycho

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

  • ANCESTRAL RECALLChristian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • STAR PEOPLE NATIONTheo Croker
  • BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC!Mark Guiliana
  • ELEVATELettuce
  • METTAVOLUTIONRodrigo y Gabriela

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

  • PRETTY WASTEBones UK
  • THIS LANDGary Clark Jr.
  • HISTORY REPEATSBrittany Howard
  • WOMANKaren O & Danger Mouse
  • TOO BADRival Sons

13. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

  • ASTOROLUS – THE GREAT OCTOPUSCandlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
  • HUMANICIDEDeath Angel
  • BOW DOWNI Prevail
  • UNLEASHEDKillswitch Engage
  • 7EMPESTTool

14. Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • FEAR INOCULUMDanny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
  • GIVE YOURSELF A TRYGeorge Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
  • HARMONY HALLEzra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • HISTORY REPEATSBrittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • THIS LANDGary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

15. Best Rock Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

  • AMOBring Me The Horizon
  • SOCIAL CUESCage The Elephant
  • IN THE ENDThe Cranberries
  • TRAUMAI Prevail
  • FERAL ROOTSRival Sons

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.

  • U.F.O.F.Big Thief
  • ASSUME FORMJames Blake
  • I,IBon Iver
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDEVampire Weekend
  • ANIMAThom Yorke

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

  • LOVE AGAINDaniel Caesar & Brandy
  • COULD’VE BEENH.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
  • EXACTLY HOW I FEELLizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
  • ROLL SOME MOLucky Daye
  • COME HOMEAnderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

  • TIME TODAYBJ The Chicago Kid
  • STEADY LOVEIndia.Arie
  • JEROMELizzo
  • REAL GAMESLucky Daye
  • BUILT FOR LOVEPJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

19. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • COULD’VE BEENDernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • LOOK AT ME NOWEmily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
  • NO GUIDANCEChris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
  • ROLL SOME MODavid Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • SAY SOPJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

  • APOLLO XXISteve Lacy
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)Lizzo
  • OVERLOADGeorgia Anne Muldrow
  • SATURNNAO
  • BEING HUMAN IN PUBLICJessie Reyez

21. Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

  • 1123BJ The Chicago Kid
  • PAINTEDLucky Daye
  • ELLA MAIElla Mai
  • PAULPJ Morton
  • VENTURAAnderson .Paak

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • MIDDLE CHILDJ. Cole
  • SUGEDaBaby
  • DOWN BADDreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLENipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • CLOUTOffset Featuring Cardi B

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

  • HIGHERDJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • DRIP TOO HARDLil Baby & Gunna
  • PANINILil Nas X
  • BALLINMustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • THE LONDONYoung Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BAD IDEAChancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • GOLD ROSESNoel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
  • A LOTJermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLEErmias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • SUGEDaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

25. Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

  • REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS IIIDreamville
  • CHAMPIONSHIPSMeek Mill
  • I AM > I WAS21 Savage
  • IGORTyler, The Creator
  • THE LOST BOYYBN Cordae

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

  • ALL YOUR’NTyler Childers
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHEREAshley McBryde
  • RIDE ME BACK HOMEWillie Nelson
  • GOD’S COUNTRYBlake Shelton
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOWTanya Tucker

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

  • BRAND NEW MANBrooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
  • I DON’T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU)Brothers Osborne
  • SPEECHLESSDan + Shay
  • THE DAUGHTERSLittle Big Town
  • COMMONMaren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

28. Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOWBrandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHEREJeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASHMiranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • SOME OF ITEric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • SPEECHLESSShay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

29. Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

  • DESPERATE MANEric Church
  • STRONGER THAN THE TRUTHReba McEntire
  • INTERSTATE GOSPELPistol Annies
  • CENTER POINT ROADThomas Rhett
  • WHILE I’M LIVIN’Tanya Tucker

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

  • FAIRY DREAMSDavid Arkenstone
  • HOMAGE TO KINDNESSDavid Darling
  • WINGSPeter Kater
  • VERVESebastian Plano
  • DEVADeva Premal

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

  • ELSEWHEREMelissa Aldana, soloist
  • SOZINHORandy Brecker, soloist
  • TOMORROW IS THE QUESTIONJulian Lage, soloist
  • THE WINDUPBranford Marsalis, soloist
  • SIGHTSEEINGChristian McBride, soloist

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

  • THIRSTY GHOSTSara Gazarek
  • LOVE & LIBERATIONJazzmeia Horn
  • ALONE TOGETHERCatherine Russell
  • 12 LITTLE SPELLSEsperanza Spalding
  • SCREENPLAYThe Tierney Sutton Band

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

  • IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSEJoey DeFrancesco
  • THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOULBranford Marsalis Quartet
  • CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE’S NEW JAWNChristian McBride
  • FINDING GABRIELBrad Mehldau
  • COME WHAT MAYJoshua Redman Quartet

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

  • TRIPLE HELIXAnat Cohen Tentet
  • DANCER IN NOWHEREMiho Hazama
  • HIDING OUTMike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUBBrian Lynch Big Band
  • ONE DAY WONDERTerraza Big Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

  • ANTIDOTEChick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURYThalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADESJazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
  • CARIBDavid Sánchez
  • SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERAMiguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

  • LOVE THEORYKirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • TALKIN’ ‘BOUT JESUSGloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; BryanFowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • SEE THE LIGHTTravis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • SPEAK THE NAMEKoryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
  • THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE)Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.

  • ONLY JESUSCasting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • GOD ONLY KNOWSfor KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • HAVEN’T SEEN IT YETDanny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • GOD’S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION)Tauren Wells
  • RESCUE STORYZach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

  • LONG LIVE LOVEKirk Franklin
  • GOSHENDonald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
  • TUNNEL VISIONGene Moore
  • SETTLE HEREWilliam Murphy
  • SOMETHING’S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUMCeCe Winans

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.

  • I KNOW A GHOSTCrowder
  • BURN THE SHIPSfor KING & COUNTRY
  • HAVEN’T SEEN IT YETDanny Gokey
  • THE ELEMENTSTobyMac
  • HOLY ROARChris Tomlin

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

  • DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWSSteven Curtis Chapman
  • TESTIMONYGloria Gaynor
  • DEEPER OCEANSJoseph Habedank
  • HIS NAME IS JESUSTim Menzies
  • GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT(Various Artists)Jerry Salley, Producer

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

  • VIDALuis Fonsi
  • 11:11Maluma
  • MONTANERRicardo Montaner
  • #ELDISCOAlejandro Sanz
  • FANTASIASebastian Yatra

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.

  • X 100PREBad Bunny
  • OASISJ Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • INDESTRUCTIBLEFlor De Toloache
  • ALMADURAiLe
  • EL MAL QUERERROSALÍA

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

  • CAMINANDOJoss Favela
  • PERCEPCIÓNIntocable
  • POCO A POCOLa Energia Norteña
  • 20 ANIVERSARIOMariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • DE AYER PARA SIEMPREMariachi Los Camperos

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

  • OPUSMarc Anthony
  • TIEMPO AL TIEMPOLuis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • CANDELAVicente García
  • LITERALJuan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSICAymée Nuviola

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

  • SAINT HONESTYSara Bareilles
  • FATHER MOUNTAINCalexico And Iron & Wine
  • I’M ON MY WAYRhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
  • CALL MY NAMEI’m With Her
  • FARAWAY LOOKYola

46. Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BLACK MYSELFAmythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • CALL MY NAMESarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
  • CROSSING TO JERUSALEMRosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • FARAWAY LOOKDan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • I DON’T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MOREVince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

47. Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

  • YEARS TO BURNCalexico And Iron & Wine
  • WHO ARE YOU NOWMadison Cunningham
  • OKLAHOMAKeb’ Mo’
  • TALES OF AMERICAJ.S. Ondara
  • WALK THROUGH FIREYola

48. Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

  • TALL FIDDLERMichael Cleveland
  • LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLICDoyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLEThe Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • ROYAL TRAVELLERMissy Raines
  • IF YOU CAN’T STAND THE HEATFrank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

49. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

  • KINGFISHChristone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • TALL, DARK & HANDSOMEDelbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
  • SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUESBobby Rush
  • BABY, PLEASE COME HOMEJimmie Vaughan
  • SPECTACULAR CLASSJontavious Willis

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

  • THIS LANDGary Clark Jr.
  • VENOM & FAITHLarkin Poe
  • BRIGHTER DAYSRobert Randolph & The Family Band
  • SOMEBODY SAVE MESugaray Rayford
  • KEEP ONSouthern Avenue

51. Best Folk Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

  • MY FINEST WORK YETAndrew Bird
  • REARRANGE MY HEARTChe Apalache
  • PATTY GRIFFINPatty Griffin
  • EVENING MACHINESGregory Alan Isakov
  • FRONT PORCHJoy Williams

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

  • KALAWAI’ANUIAmy Hānaiali’i
  • WHEN IT’S COLD – CREE ROUND DANCE SONGSNorthern Cree
  • GOOD TIMERanky Tanky
  • RECORDED LIVE AT THE 2019 NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVALRebirth Brass Band
  • HAWAIIAN LULLABY(Various Artists)Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

  • RAPTUREKoffee
  • AS I AMJulian Marley
  • THE FINAL BATTLE: SLY & ROBBIE VS. ROOTS RADICSSly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • MASS MANIPULATIONSteel Pulse
  • MORE WORK TO BE DONEThird World

WORLD MUSIC

54. Best World Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.

  • GECEAltin Gün
  • WHAT HEATBokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • AFRICAN GIANTBurna Boy
  • FANM D’AYITINathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • CELIAAngelique Kidjo

CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

  • AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPEJon Samson
  • FLYING HIGH!Caspar Babypants
  • I LOVE RAINY DAYSDaniel Tashian
  • THE LOVEAlphabet Rockers
  • WINTERLANDThe Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • BEASTIE BOYS BOOK(Various Artists)Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • BECOMINGMichelle Obama
  • I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOREric Alexandrakis
  • MR. KNOW-IT-ALLJohn Waters
  • SEKOU ANDREWS & THE STRING THEORYSekou Andrews & The String Theory

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

  • QUALITY TIMEJim Gaffigan
  • RELATABLEEllen DeGeneres
  • RIGHT NOWAziz Ansari
  • SON OF PATRICIATrevor Noah
  • STICKS & STONESDave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

  • AIN’T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONSSaint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
  • HADESTOWNReeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICALDanny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
  • THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITESImogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
  • OKLAHOMA!Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

  • THE LION KING: THE SONGS(Various Artists)
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO’S ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD(Various Artists)
  • ROCKETMANTaron Egerton
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE(Various Artists)
  • A STAR IS BORNLady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

  • AVENGERS: ENDGAMEAlan Silvestri, composer
  • CHERNOBYLHildur Guðnadóttir, composer
  • GAME OF THRONES: SEASON 8Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • THE LION KINGHans Zimmer, composer
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNSMarc Shaiman, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • THE BALLAD OF THE LONESOME COWBOYRandy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)Track from: Toy Story 4
  • GIRL IN THE MOVIESDolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)Track from: Dumplin’
  • I’LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION)Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)Track from: A Star Is Born
  • SPIRITBeyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)Track from: The Lion King
  • SUSPIRIUMThom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)Track from: Suspiria

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition
A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

  • BEGIN AGAINFred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
  • CRUCIBLE FOR CRISISBrian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCEVince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • STAR WARS: GALAXY’S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITEJohn Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • WALKIN’ FUNNYChristian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BLUE SKIESKris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • HEDWIG’S THEMEJohn Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • LA NOVENAEmilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCEVince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • MOON RIVERJacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • ALL NIGHT LONGJacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
  • JOLENEGeoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • MARRY ME A LITTLECyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • OVER THE RAINBOWVince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • 12 LITTLE SPELLS (THORACIC SPINE)Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

  • ANÓNIMAS & RESILIENTESLuisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • CHRIS CORNELLBarry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
  • HOLD THAT TIGERAndrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
  • I,IAaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
  • INTELLEXUALIrwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • ANIMAStanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
  • GOLD IN BRASS AGEAmanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
  • 1963: NEW DIRECTIONSJosh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
  • THE RADIO RECORDINGS 1939-1945Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVEMasaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

  • THE COMPLETE CUBAN JAM SESSIONSJudy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MALACORobert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • PEDAL STEEL + FOUR CORNERSBrendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION)Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
  • STAX ’68: A MEMPHIS STORYSteve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

  • THE GIRL FROM CHICKASAW COUNTY – THE COMPLETE CAPITOL MASTERSAndrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • THE GREAT COMEBACK: HOROWITZ AT CARNEGIE HALLRobert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • KANKYO ONGAKU: JAPANESE AMBIENT, ENVIRONMENTAL & NEW AGE MUSIC 1980-1990Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTIONJeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVEBrian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • ALL THESE THINGSTchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • ELLA MAIChris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
  • RUN HOME SLOWPaul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • SCENERYTom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • JACK ANTONOFF

• Arizona Baby (Kevin Abstract) (A)
• Lover (Taylor Swift) (A)
• Norman F***ing Rockwell! (Lana Del Rey) (A)
• Red Hearse (Red Hearse) (A)

  • DAN AUERBACH

• The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name (Leo Bud Welch) (A)
• “Let’s Rock” (The Black Keys) (A)
• Mockingbird (The Gibson Brothers) (A)
• Myth Of A Man (Night Beats) (A)
• Southern Gentleman (Dee White) (A)
• Walk Through Fire (Yola) (A)

  • JOHN HILL

• Heat Of The Summer (Young The Giant) (T)
• Hundred (Khalid) (T)
• No Drug Like Me (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
• Outta My Head (Khalid With John Mayer) (T)
• Social Cues (Cage The Elephant) (A)
• Superposition (Young The Giant) (T)
• Too Much (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)
• Vertigo (Khalid) (T)
• Zero (From “Ralph Breaks The Internet”) (Imagine Dragons) (T)

  • FINNEAS

• When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A)

  • RICKY REED

• Almost Free (Fidlar) (A)
• Burning (Maggie Rogers) (T)
• Confidence (X Ambassadors Featuring K.Flay) (T)
• Juice (Lizzo) (T)
• Kingdom Of One (Maren Morris) (T)
• Power Is Power (SZA Featuring The Weekend & Travis Scott) (T)
• Tempo (Lizzo Featuring Missy Elliott) (T)
• Truth Hurts (Lizzo) (T)
• The Wrong Man (Ross Golan) (A)

71. Best Remixed Recording
A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • I RISE (TRACY YOUNG’S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX)Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
  • MOTHER’S DAUGHTER (WUKI REMIX)Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • THE ONE (HIGH CONTRAST REMIX)Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • SWIM (FORD. REMIX)Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
  • WORK IT (SOULWAX REMIX)David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album
For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new immersive mix of four or more channels. Award to the immersive mix engineer, immersive producer (if any) and immersive mastering engineer (if any).

  • CHAIN TRIPPINGLuke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
  • KVERNDOKK: SYMPHONIC DANCESJim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • LUXMorten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGANKeith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • THE SAVIORBob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • AEQUA – ANNA THORVALDSDÓTTIRDaniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIOKeith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • RILEY: SUN RINGSLeslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTHBob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

  • BLANTON ALSPAUGH

• Artifacts – The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
• Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)
• Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
• Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
• Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)

  • JAMES GINSBURG

• Project W – Works By Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta)
• Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble)
• 20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic)
• Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush)
• Winged Creatures & Other Works For Flute, Clarinet, And Orchestra (Anthony McGill, Demarre McGill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)

  • MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN

• Bates: Children Of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus)
• The Orchestral Organ (Jan Kraybill)
• The Poetry Of Places (Nadia Shpachenko)
• Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio (Hermitage Piano Trio)

  • MORTEN LINDBERG

• Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
• Kleiberg: Do You Believe In Heather? (Various Artists)
• Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett)
• LUX (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
• Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
• Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)

  • DIRK SOBOTKA

• Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

  • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • COPLAND: BILLY THE KID; GROHGLeonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • NORMAN: SUSTAINGustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • TRANSATLANTICLouis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • WEINBERG: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 21Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

76. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

  • BENJAMIN: LESSONS IN LOVE & VIOLENCEGeorge Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • BERG: WOZZECKMarc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • CHARPENTIER: LES ARTS FLORISSANTS; LES PLAISIRS DE VERSAILLESPaul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOXGil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • WAGNER: LOHENGRINChristian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

77. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

  • BOYLE: VOYAGESDonald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKSRobert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • THE HOPE OF LOVINGCraig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • SANDER: THE DIVINE LITURGY OF ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOMPeter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • SMITH, K.: THE ARC IN THE SKYDonald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

  • CERRONE: THE PIECES THAT FALL TO EARTHChristopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • FREEDOM & FAITHPUBLIQuartet
  • PERPETULUMThird Coast Percussion
  • RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIOHermitage Piano Trio
  • SHAW: ORANGEAttacca Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

  • THE BERLIN RECITALYuja Wang
  • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTOYolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITENicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGANJan Kraybill
  • TORKE: SKY, CONCERTO FOR VIOLINTessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

  • THE EDGE OF SILENCE – WORKS FOR VOICE BY GYÖRGY KURTÁGSusan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • HIMMELSMUSIKPhilippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • SCHUMANN: LIEDERKREIS OP. 24, KERNER-LIEDER OP. 35Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • SONGPLAYJoyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A TE, O CARAStephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

  • AMERICAN ORIGINALS 1918John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • LESHNOFF: SYMPHONY NO. 4 ‘HEICHALOS’; GUITAR CONCERTO; STARBURSTGiancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • MELTZER: SONGS AND STRUCTURESPaul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • THE POETRY OF PLACESNadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • SAARIAHO: TRUE FIRE; TRANS; CIEL D’HIVERHannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

  • BERMEL: MIGRATION SERIES FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE & ORCHESTRADerek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTOJennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJORWynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • NORMAN: SUSTAINAndrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • SHAW: ORANGECaroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTHJulia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • WE’VE GOT TO TRYThe Chemical BrothersEllie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
  • THIS LANDGary Clark Jr.Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer
  • CELLOPHANEFKA twigsAndrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
  • OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE)Lil Nas X & Billy Ray CyrusCalmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
  • GLAD HE’S GONETove LoVania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

84. Best Music Film
For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • HOMECOMINGBeyoncéBeyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer
  • REMEMBER MY NAMEDavid CrosbyA.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
  • BIRTH OF THE COOL(Miles Davis)Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
  • SHANGRI-LA(Various Artists)Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer
  • ANIMAThom YorkePaul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

 

The 2020 GRAMMY Awards will be aired on Jan. 26, 2020 on CBS. DON’T MISS THEM!

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply